Wolstonbury Barrows

Nearest Town:Burgess Hill (6km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   TQ286134 / Sheet: 198

Added by danielspaniel

Wolstonbury Bowl Barrow Round Barrow(s)

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
It should also be noted that William Hamper, in 1806, noted a barrow within the NW quadrant of the Wolstonbury hilltop enclosures. No clear trace of this exists, and it is possible that Hamper mistook quarry spoil for a barrow. However, if it was a barrow it is possible that some of the Roman coins recorded by Hamper and the other prestige items and weaponry alleged to be found within the enclosure may have originated from it as primary or secondary deposits. danielspaniel Posted by danielspaniel

Latest posts for Wolstonbury Barrows

Wolstonbury Bowl Barrow (Round Barrow(s)) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Wolstonbury Bowl Barrow</b>Posted by GLADMAN<b>Wolstonbury Bowl Barrow</b>Posted by GLADMAN<b>Wolstonbury Bowl Barrow</b>Posted by GLADMAN<b>Wolstonbury Bowl Barrow</b>Posted by GLADMAN<b>Wolstonbury Bowl Barrow</b>Posted by GLADMAN<b>Wolstonbury Bowl Barrow</b>Posted by A R Cane<b>Wolstonbury Bowl Barrow</b>Posted by A R Cane A R Cane Posted by A R Cane

Wolstonbury Platform Barrow — Miscellaneous

This interesting specimen is also situated on farm land, just to the NW of the bowl barrow. It is a long stretched out thing that runs down the slope to the west. Again it seems badly truncated, but it is the only platform barrow I have knowingly visited, so it is worth a look. danielspaniel Posted by danielspaniel

Wolstonbury Bowl Barrow (Round Barrow(s)) — Images

<b>Wolstonbury Bowl Barrow</b>Posted by danielspaniel<b>Wolstonbury Bowl Barrow</b>Posted by danielspaniel danielspaniel Posted by danielspaniel