The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Aird Sleitenish

Stone Circle

Also known as:
  • Aird Sleitinis

Nearest Town:Stornoway (41km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NB031198 / Sheet: 13
Latitude:58° 4' 3.52" N
Longitude:   7° 2' 8.72" W

Added by Rhiannon

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
This sounds like a magical place for a circle (if that's what it is). Jutting out into Loch Tamanavay (Tamnabhaigh) is a little peninsular, which becomes an island 100ft in diameter during the high spring tides. It has 'a wave washed shore of stones and boulders' (according to Canmore's romantic description). A small 10m diameter grassy mound has many small stones and also 10 larger stones (up to 1m across) protruding from it, including one that Canmore concedes may be a fallen monolith. A 1970s investigation discovered lots of ash just below the mound's surface - so perhaps we can imagine people sitting there on their island with a roaring fire. Sounds great. Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
1st July 2005ce