Skail

Nearest Town:Thurso (46km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   NC713469 / Sheet: 10

Added by Hob

Add an image Add an image
<b>Skail</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Skail</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Skail</b>Posted by postman <b>Skail</b>Posted by postman <b>Skail</b>Posted by postman <b>Skail</b>Posted by postman

One of the nicest places you could ever be.
There is a site specific carpark just 20 yards up the road, over the stile the ground is a bit boggy but theres a wooden walkway leading to the information board and chamber.
Such a lovely place in the early morning sunshine lichen hanging off the nearby trees and the place giving off a really lush vibe, the chambers are well defined and the cairn is still quite substantial.
If your ever up here definately give it a visit

Add folklore Add folklore
From the Northern Times, Published: 25 May, 2007 (report on annual summer school of the Council for Scottish Archaeology at Bettyhill)

"at Skail, discussion centred on the denuded neolithic chamber known locally as "the Temple", associated in folklore and possibly in reality, with Sagart Ruadh, the "Red Priest", a Columban cleric said to have died there at the hands of a Norse warrior."

summerlands Posted by summerlands
6th February 2011ce

As Postman's photo explains, this was said to be the cell of the Red Priest, whose Stone lies nearby. The Red Priest is supposed to be St. Maolrubha, who was busy evangelising in these parts in the 7th century. He prophesied that the population of Strathnaver would be driven from here for their sins, and would not be able to return until his bones had been washed out to sea.

This page at the Highland Council HER has lots of details
but the main reference for the folklorish things, 'Scott, 1909' is never given fully!