Cubert Common Burrow

Nearest Town:Newquay (4km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   SW781594 / Sheet: 200

Added by phil

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cubert Common Burrow</b>Posted by pure joy <b>Cubert Common Burrow</b>Posted by phil <b>Cubert Common Burrow</b>Posted by phil <b>Cubert Common Burrow</b>Posted by phil <b>Cubert Common Burrow</b>Posted by phil <b>Cubert Common Burrow</b>Posted by phil

Follow the minor roads north out of the village of Cubert onto the common.
An O/S map would be a big help as some of these roads are very minor.
One stretch of road was so narrow that both car wing mirrors were catching the hedge – and I only drive a little Fiesta!!

There is room to park right next to Barrow – through a wooden field gate.

The Barrow is large – approx 3m high x 20m across – grass covered.

There are nice views to be had out towards the coast.
It was a sunny but windy day and you could see the large waves breaking in the distance.

All in all, one to recommend.

Cubert Common Round Barrow - 28th September 2003

This massive barrow can be found on the far south edge of Cubert Common, now owned by the National Trust. It can be reached by two main means, either via the large tract of National Trust land to the west and north (which includes a discrete official and free car park reached via Treago Farm) or via the tiny lanes from Cubert, Tresean or Treworgans. These lanes bring you to a gate on the south edge of the NT land and you can actually park inside the gate, right next to the barrow, but horses have been know to damage cars.

The barrow is massive and has a great view to the sea, so may have been for an important local burial.

Another LAAARGE barrow.
This one is on on the edge of Cubert Common. The site is owned by the the National Trust and even has it's own little car park.

The views from the top are stunning. You can see Castle an dinas to the north-east and St Agnes Beacon to the South west.

The Common is great place to walk your dog/kids/horse etc.

Add folklore Add folklore
Craig Weatherhill, in 'Cornovia: Ancient Sites of Cornwall & Scilly' (Cornwall Books - 1985, revised 1997 & 2000), mentions that "local tradition warns that any attempt to dig the barrow will invoke violent thunderstorms". pure joy Posted by pure joy