The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


PRAWR 230-233

Cup Marked Stone

<b>PRAWR 230-233</b>Posted by RombaldIIImage © RombaldII
Also known as:
  • Panorama Woods Stones
  • Monument No. 49985

Nearest Town:Ilkley (1km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   SE103470 / Sheet: 104
Latitude:53° 55' 7.47" N
Longitude:   1° 50' 35.37" W

Added by RombaldII

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>PRAWR 230-233</b>Posted by RombaldII


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
SE 10377 47027, SE 10377 47027, SE 10380 47027, SE 10382 47027.

These are a row of stones at the top of Panorama Woods/Rocks, about 10 yards north of Panorama Drive. I am sure that I have identified 232 and 233 from PRAWR but 231 and 230 are in the correct position, but I have failed to match rock shape and depressions to PRAWR.
Posted by RombaldII
19th June 2005ce
Edited 20th June 2005ce


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of stonea on Pastscape

Group of five Bronze Age cup and ring marked stones (in situ).
A large boulder bearing cup markings is situated at SE 1037 4703. Found during field investigation. See GP AO/61/321/4 for illustration. (1)
SE 1039 4703. Rock in Panorama Woods with single cup & ring carving. Scheduled RSM No 25358. A partly grass-covered gritstone boulder measuring 1.6m x 1.2m x 0.8m. The carving consists of a simple cup and ring.
SE 1038 4702. Group of four carved rocks in Panorama Woods. Scheduled RSM No 25359. Four adjacent outcrops of bedrock, each with carvingson their upper surfaces. The carvings consist of: on the most easterly rock, six oval markings, eight cups and faint circles and lines; on the next rock, a sub-rectangular groove surrounding five cups, and 28 cups, one oval marking and three large 'basin'-like cups; on the next rock, one oval cup; and on the westernmost rock, three cups and one depression.
Chance Posted by Chance
9th May 2016ce