Bruiach

Clava Cairn

Nearest Town:Inverness (16km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NH499414 / Sheet: 26

Added by greywether

Add an image Add an image
<b>Bruiach</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Bruiach</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Bruiach</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Bruiach</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Bruiach</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Bruiach</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Bruiach</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Bruiach</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Bruiach</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Bruiach</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Bruiach</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Bruiach</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Bruiach</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Bruiach</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Bruiach</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Bruiach</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Bruiach</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Bruiach</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Bruiach</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Bruiach</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Bruiach</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Bruiach</b>Posted by greywether <b>Bruiach</b>Posted by greywether

Leaving Tomnacross churchyard I followed the minor road down into the village of Kiltarlity and then headed west. The cairn is to the south of the road, being just a jump over the fence.

Fortunately the hollowed out cairn was dry despite the recent flooding so no accidents here. Greywether appeared here in summer and the site was overgrown. Fortunately I appeared in winter and the lack of overgrowth reveals a splendid kerb. With an almost complete kerb and all the standing stones it is yet another impressive site/sight

A Clava ring cairn which was, at one time, hollowed out to make a pond, now dry.

Very overgrown in summer and even a lengthy performance of the trampling-down dance could reveal only a short stretch of kerb on the SW. Three circle stones could be seen - there are supposed to be more. One of the two cup-marked stones was found.

Amongst trees on the road W of Kiltarlity.

greywether Posted by greywether