The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


The King Barrow

Round Barrow(s)

Also known as:
  • Monument No. 457606

Nearest Town:Swanage (4km S)
OS Ref (GB):   SZ046820 / Sheet: 195
Latitude:50° 38' 13.41" N
Longitude:   1° 56' 5.8" W

Added by Rhiannon

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of barrow on Pastscape

(SZ 04608203) King Barrow (Tumulus) (NR) (1) Bowl Barrow, covered with trees ploughed to edge. 13 paces diameter x 3 1/2ft high. (2) This area is so heavily overgrown with brambles, thornbushes and netttles as to be impenetrable. It was possible to ascertain that the barrow has not been levelled. (3) SZ 04618202. King Barrow, bowl barrow, 43ft diameter and 4ft high situated on top of natural knoll. (4)
Chance Posted by Chance
22nd May 2014ce