Achadh-Chaorann

Nearest Town:Lochgilphead (29km N)
OS Ref (GB):   NR757601 / Sheet: 62

Added by greywether

Add an image Add an image
<b>Achadh-Chaorann</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Achadh-Chaorann</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Achadh-Chaorann</b>Posted by greywether

A rare example of cup marks in Knapdale , there are another couple of marked rocks in the immediate area . tiompan Posted by tiompan

Achadh-Chaorann is a short distance to the east of the Carse stone row - along the same road.

The rain was by now coming down hard and we were running late for the ferry so I had to settle for a 'drive by'. The stone is visible from the main road.

I was initially disappointed not to have a closer loot at the stone and its cup marks but as it turns out we only just made the ferry so it turned out to be a blessing in disguise :)

Hopefully I will get a proper when next in the area?

Achadh-Chaorann on BRAC Updated