Dun an Fheurain

Cliff Fort

Nearest Town:Tobermory (39km N)
OS Ref (GB):   NM378188 / Sheet: 48

Added by Sarcassy

Add an image Add an image
<b>Dun an Fheurain</b>Posted by Sarcassy <b>Dun an Fheurain</b>Posted by Sarcassy <b>Dun an Fheurain</b>Posted by Sarcassy <b>Dun an Fheurain</b>Posted by Sarcassy

Glorious day in May and I hike off to digitally capture this dun. It is fairly obscure but to me as with mathematics once you get it you get it! This dun stands overlooking the western side of Ardalanish Bay (Unspoilt gorgeous sands) and is at opposite end of the beach from the standing stone (see Ardalanish stone for reference). Built upon gradient but nonetheless sheer cliffs the dun is appx 30m at it's highest point but stone work can be found from around 20m upwards. The best way to climb to the dun would be by following the sand around to the back side (south west side) and walking/clambering up the gradual slopes, however me being me (still a bit of a tomboy really!) I had to do it the hard way and did a bit of rock climbing on the south side, great fun! The fort measures roughly 65m by 15m though much of the stone is either overgrown or lost. There are remains of stone work to be found both on the NW and SE sides, there is apparently a remaining entrance through a space on the WSW side of the wall, however once again the blasted dogs cut my expedition short so will return unfettered and try to navigate my way around a bit more and get more pictures taken. Sarcassy Posted by Sarcassy