Willersey Long Barrow

Nearest Town:Evesham (10km WNW)

Added by Kammer

<b>Willersey Long Barrow</b>Posted by thesweetcheat

Parking is easy for this site – just park in the golf club car park!
(Karen wanted to park in the overflow car park so we weren't so obvious!)

According to the O/S map the Long Barrow sits in the middle of the golf course just to the west of the club house. I didn't want to risk being refused permission to visit so instead of asking at the club house I hopped over the small stone wall next to the road. It was then a case of walking with confidence past the golfers to the spot where the Long Barrow was supposed to be!

Unfortunately when I arrived at the spot there was nothing to see which was obviously a Long Barrow. As you would expect on a golf course there was plenty of 'lumps and bumps' but as I said, nothing which stood out. There were a couple of possible suspects amid the greens.

I didn't want to chance my arm too much by hanging around and retraced my steps back to the road. It was then, from the road, that a largish, very low 'mound' could be made out just where the O/S map indicated. It is one of those sites where you actually see more from a distance rather than being up close.

All in all there is little to warrant a visit - unless you fancy a round of golf!

Witts' Handbook of Gloucestershire