The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian



Cup and Ring Marks / Rock Art

<b>Torrs</b>Posted by rockartwolfImage © Brian Kerr 2008
Also known as:
  • Knockshinnie West

Nearest Town:Kirkcudbright (6km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   NX681450 / Sheets: 83, 84
Latitude:54° 46' 56.39" N
Longitude:   4° 3' 4.35" W

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Torrs</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Torrs</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Torrs</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Torrs</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>Torrs</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes

Unsure as to what to call this site... answers on an electronic postcard please....

This was just inside the danger area but the flags weren't up and we reckoned the lambs wouldn't be there if there was any danger ;)

The panel was very weathered and the surface of the rock was shaped as much by the natural clefts and cuts as by the carvings. A real shame as there were some very nice shapes.

Another one biting the dust...?

There was a ring around five cups which looked like a clover. A bit like the one on page 75 of Stan B's "British Prehistoric Rock Art" but not quite the right layout...?
pebblesfromheaven Posted by pebblesfromheaven
30th May 2005ce
Edited 30th May 2005ce


Add a link Add a link

Knockshinnie West on BRAC

rockartuk Posted by rockartuk
24th August 2007ce
Edited 4th March 2008ce