The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

   

Arisaig House

Cup Marked Stone

<b>Arisaig House</b>Posted by theloniousImage © thelonious
Also known as:
  • Ghaodeil

Nearest Town:Mallaig (12km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   NM692849 / Sheet: 40
Latitude:56° 53' 52.31" N
Longitude:   5° 47' 25.52" W

Added by Rhiannon


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Arisaig House</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Arisaig House</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Arisaig House</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Arisaig House</b>Posted by countryboy <b>Arisaig House</b>Posted by countryboy

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
02/07/2016 - I didn't think I'd get time to fit a visit to this stone in during my trip but luckily plans worked out well and on the last afternoon we found ourselves in Arisaig, good to go.

We started from the The Land, Sea and Islands Visitor Centre, a lovely small community run visitor centre in Arisaig. Well worth a look around and it has a nice shop. On display there is the Rhu Stone. Link below for more info. Very interesting.

https://nosasblog.wordpress.com/2014/07/15/rhu-arisaig-neolithic-hide-and-seek/

It's a nice walk of about 4 miles to the stone and back on good tracks. Lovely for a sunny afternoon. The stone isn't hard to find, just off the track at NM 66917 84483. Over 80 cups on it. In the visitor centre there was a notice asking folk to stop putting coins in the cups as it was causing damage. Luckily the cups were empty today. Location is good with fine views of the surrounding hills.

If you have time, make the short walk on to the pebble beach at Camas Ghaoideil, it's a lovely spot for a brew and a sandwich.
thelonious Posted by thelonious
9th July 2016ce
Edited 9th July 2016ce

Folklore

Add folklore Add folklore
Graeme C's 'Yorkshire Rock Art' site has the following quotation:
CUP MARKED STONE near Arisaig, PSAS vol 16 p397 - In the ground of Arisaig House there is a large block of stone with over eighty cup marks on its upper surface. A local belief connected with the stone is that an apprentice blacksmith could gain additional skill and strength in the craft by washing his hand in the water collected in the largest cupmark/basin on the stone, this act was to be performed at sunrise on the first of May.

http://www.alkelda.f9.co.uk/lore1.htm
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
26th May 2005ce
Edited 26th May 2005ce