The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Elberton Fort


<b>Elberton Fort</b>Posted by IkeImage © Ike
Also known as:
  • Vineyards Brake

Nearest Town:Chepstow (10km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   ST608884 / Sheets: 162, 172
Latitude:51° 35' 33.21" N
Longitude:   2° 33' 57.39" W

Added by Ike

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add news Add news
Elberton - Iron Age Fort Sold for £4.7m

Old Down Country Park has just been sold for £4.7m. Of which included an Iron Age fort.

More info on estate here:

I will post some pictures later. This site now has no Public Access :-(
Ike Posted by Ike
21st May 2005ce

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Elberton Fort</b>Posted by Ike Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Elberton Fort</b>Posted by Ike <b>Elberton Fort</b>Posted by Ike <b>Elberton Fort</b>Posted by Ike


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Visited 14.8.10.
Parking is not easy on the busy B4461 but I managed to park next to the Thornbury turn off.
There is a public footpath sign and stile giving access to the woods in which the Hillfort sits. Up the steep and narrow 'path' you shortly come to the remains of the ditch / rampart. There is now a 'sculptured walk' running along the ditch. Standing in the ditch the ramparts are well over head height. No views to be seen due to the trees. Not a lot to recommend a visit I'm afraid.
Posted by CARL
16th August 2010ce

Earthwork remains of a trapezoid-shaped enclosure, possibly an Iron Age hillfort or defended enclosure.

[Source EH]
Ike Posted by Ike
21st May 2005ce