Ravenswood Avenue Standing Stone

Nearest Town:Edinburgh (6km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   NT282704 / Sheet: 66

Added by Martin

Web searches for Ravenswood Avenue Standing Stone

Add an image Add an image
<b>Ravenswood Avenue Standing Stone</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Ravenswood Avenue Standing Stone</b>Posted by Martin <b>Ravenswood Avenue Standing Stone</b>Posted by Martin

Thursday 20/12/01
Almost at the end of this street it stands- almost 7 foot tall, but surrounded by a circular iron fence and stuck in a cul-de-sac. On the way along here I thought I was in for a mauling as there were two massive Alsatians roaming loose, but luckily they found a bin bag and tore that to shreds instead of me! Before these houses were built this stone would have had clear views to both Arthurs Seat and the Pentlands, but now you just catch glimpses of them through gaps in between the houses. This stone has also been moved, but I'm hopeful in thinking that its alignment remained the same- it's almost square in plan and the northernmost face looks towards Arthurs Seat. A cracking great stone, but all the atmosphere of the site is ruined by the fence and the housing scheme- at least it's still here I s'pose.

Directions
Take the 3/3A or 29 bus from Princes Street heading south. Pass Cameron Toll and take the bus up Gilmerton Road. Get off just past Walter Scott Avenue which is on the left. Ravenswood Avenue is the first right off here.

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
The stone has been moved a few yards from its original position that was where the road now is. It was set in concrete and protected by an iron railing during the time of the construction of the housing scheme. Posted by Martin

Ancient Stones