The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Machrie Farm

Stone Circle

<b>Machrie Farm</b>Posted by greywetherImage © greywether
Also known as:
  • Machrie Burn

Nearest Town:Campbeltown (24km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   NR908351 / Sheets: 68, 69
Latitude:55° 33' 52.05" N
Longitude:   5° 19' 5.08" W

Added by greywether

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Machrie Farm</b>Posted by greywether <b>Machrie Farm</b>Posted by greywether <b>Machrie Farm</b>Posted by greywether


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
If all four-posters were like this, I could get to like them more.

Situated on top of a small rise in perfect weather, this was a great site to end the day with.

There is a 2m high standing stone in a clearing in the forest to the E of the approach to the circle (NR910345).

Access Park at NR904337 and walk a mile up the forest road. Two gates which could be opened.

Visited 10 May 2005
greywether Posted by greywether
16th May 2005ce