The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian



Stone Circle

<b>Aucheleffan</b>Posted by Howburn DiggerImage © Howburn Digger
Also known as:
  • Allt Nan Tighean

Nearest Town:Campbeltown (26km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   NR978250 / Sheet: 69
Latitude:55° 28' 36.45" N
Longitude:   5° 11' 59.57" W

Added by greywether

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Aucheleffan</b>Posted by Howburn Digger <b>Aucheleffan</b>Posted by Howburn Digger <b>Aucheleffan</b>Posted by Howburn Digger <b>Aucheleffan</b>Posted by Howburn Digger <b>Aucheleffan</b>Posted by greywether <b>Aucheleffan</b>Posted by greywether


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Allt Nan Tighean (AKA "Aucheleffan Stones")
Site visit 20 July 2016

Parked the car at Kilmory Church and walked in via Cloined Farm (and Pottery). The route starts as the well surfaced farm road and deteriorates a little afterwards. It was twenty three years sinced I'd walked the route and yet the Beech Hedge on either side of the first 400 yards after the Pottery still seemed strangely familiar. On a particularly muddy stretch of pathway I was suddenly aware I was not wearing my walking boots... but had instead set off in the pair of comfy suede shoes I'd been driving in. I could see the well-metalled forestry road a little ahead, it was too late to walk back and change footwear now. The route up ahead was gonna be excellent so I carefully picked my way through the mud and puddles and made good headway after the Forestry Commission road started. Easy going for three or four kilometres, through Aucheleffan Farm and on up to the stones.
The continued clear-felling of forestry on the South of Arran has opened up the site beautifully, revealing a stunning view down across the South of Arran and across to Ailsa Craig. The view back up the hill doesn't have any such wow factor.
The clear felling has also revealed a few more stones a hundred yards due South of the Aucheleffan four poster. One in particular is an earthfast upright monolith about 1 and a half metres high and squared, tapering towards the top (in a typical Arran fashion).
In 1995 another four poster was reported about 200 metres South East of Aucheleffan Stones and is named on Canmore as "Aucheleffan". Due to high bracken and the mess of clear-felled Sitka Spruce debris this other four poster was not to be seen on this visit.

Other Four Poster
Howburn Digger Posted by Howburn Digger
24th July 2016ce
Edited 25th July 2016ce

This "perfect four-poster" (Burl) sits by the side of a branch of the cycle track to Carn Ban. It is signposted.

Could never really get very excited about four-posters, personally. Too low and too few stones. This one is surrounded by trees and was in the shade so it didn't really change my opinion.

Visited 9 May 2005
greywether Posted by greywether
15th May 2005ce