Eylesbarrow

Nearest Town:Plympton (13km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SX599686 / Sheet: 202

Added by Mr Hamhead

Add an image Add an image
<b>Eylesbarrow</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Eylesbarrow</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Eylesbarrow</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Eylesbarrow</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Eylesbarrow</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Eylesbarrow</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Eylesbarrow</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Eylesbarrow</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Eylesbarrow</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Eylesbarrow</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Eylesbarrow</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Eylesbarrow</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Eylesbarrow</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Eylesbarrow</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Eylesbarrow</b>Posted by Mr Hamhead

At the highest point of the hill, the southern end of the ridge, are two large cairns. The northern cairn is an impressive 20m across. A Bronze Age reave heads WSW down the hill directly from it. But the southern cairn, the Eylesbarrow itself, is bigger still. Another of the reservoir catchment markers stands between the two cairns, on a windswept spot that will be the highest point of my walk today. Without hanging around very long, I follow the reave down the hill. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
14th September 2010ce

The hill takes its name from the two large cairns that sit atop the summit. Both have been much altered by travellers seeking shelter over the years...and I for one was welcome of the little circular shelter on what was a sunny but cold day.

The views up here are superb, looking down to the Cornish coast (and home) to the south west whilst to the east the barrenness of Dartmoor is there for all to see.
Mr Hamhead Posted by Mr Hamhead

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
In 1240 a perambulation of the Bounds of the forest of Dartmoor was undertaken by 12 knights summoned by the Sheriff of Devon, under the orders of Henry III. Included in that perambulation was Elysburgh. Mr Hamhead Posted by Mr Hamhead