Cottrell Park

Nearest Town:Barry (8km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   ST080741 / Sheet: 170

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cottrell Park</b>Posted by Branddu <b>Cottrell Park</b>Posted by Branddu <b>Cottrell Park</b>Posted by Branddu <b>Cottrell Park</b>Posted by Branddu <b>Cottrell Park</b>Posted by Branddu

Standing Stone

Visited 6.9.12

The field in which the stone stands (in undergrowth right next to the road) had been turned into a car park for the day so it was a great chance to have a proper close-up viewing of the stone.
The stone is the other side of a barbed wire fence.

Sophie and myself walked down the field, through the recently harvested crop, to the stone while Karen and Dafydd stayed at the car.

The first thing to strike me was the size of the thing.
It’s a lot bigger up close than it looks from afar – it wouldn’t look out of place at Avebury.
I would say it is approximately 3 metres x 2 metres.
Although I know the stone has been moved to this spot at some time in the past I can’t imagine it has been moved very far due to the sheer size of it.

The stone is just about visible from the road but you need to be this side of the undergrowth to be able to have a proper look and appreciate its size.

As with the Burial Chamber permission to visit will need to be made at the farm.
Worth a visit.

Passing visit 9.5.10.
Whilst driving from Bonvilston towards Cardiff on the A48, I noticed that for a second or two, the top of the stone can just be seen over the hedge opposite the golf course entrance. The stone can't be seen when driving in the oposite direction. Very difficult to park on the main road - be careful.

UPDATE: 19.6.10.
Whilst visiting Redland Farm to look at the stones there, the Cottrell Park stone is easily seen behind its wooden fence a couple of fields away. The farmer told me that a previous land owner (many years ago) removed the stone from the centre of the field and placed it in its current position to make farming easier. Bad luck then came to him as he fell down the stairs in his farm and broke his neck!!
Edited 21st June 2010ce

Stone sited on bank pretty much opposite the entrance to the golf club. Very difficult to park on the busy main road. You have to peer over hedge to see stone - not visable from the road. Posted by CARL

Add folklore Add folklore
Standing stones supposed to be of Druidical or memorial origin are seen in Glamorgan near Cottrell, the seat of Mrs. Macintosh, wife of the Macintosh of Macintosh. The story about these stones is that some women had sworn falsely against an innocent man, who was put to death on the gallows on Bryn Owen Mountain, subsequently known as the Stallingdown. These women were turned into stones on their way home.

(the other stone is possibly the one at Redland Park). From Marie Trevelyan's "Folk-lore and folk-stories of Wales", published in 1909 and online at V Wales:

Welsh Journals Online

W F Grime's article about the excavation and resiting of the stone, in 'Reports and Transactions of the Cardiff Naturalists Society' (v67, 1934).