Bleary Pate

• Bloody Pate

OS Ref (GB):   ST100421 / Sheet: 181

'Visited' 19.7.11
More to the point – failed to visit.

I first tried to access the site from the minor road to the north which leads to Doniford.
It was easy enough to park but despite walking through a couple of fields I couldn't get anywhere near the Barrow due to the overgrown hedges and fences.
I then attempted an approach from the south but again there was no way through the hedgerow. Perhaps there is access from the west near Rydon Farm?

Add folklore Add folklore
Bleary Pate is a round barrow 6+ft high, crowned by a tree and a pesky trig point. It is called 'Bleary Pate' on the modern OS map - but old maps have it as 'Bloody Pate'. Leslie Grinsell collected the grisly rhyme that "the blood ran down the hill from Bloody Pate up to the second straddle of the gates", and says the name change was a euphemism of the prim Victorians, who didn't quite get it. Bleary pate doesn't even make sense. Pate is a word for 'head' - so what's the full story? Were people allegedly having their heads chopped off on the mound? Is it another story connected with giants? More research required.

Somerset Historic Environment Record:

Details of barrow on Pastscape

[ST 10004210] Tumulus [NR] Bleary Pate [NAT] A large circular tumulus called 'Bloody Pate' situated in a field on the left, between the lane and the highroad coming up from Williton, and on a farm known as Rydon. It has never been opened. This is a ditchless bowl barrow (Grinsell's Williton No. 4).
Surveyed at 1/2500. A bowl barrow 13.0 metres in diameter and up to 1.7 metres high. Covered in thick vegetation. The name "Bleary Pate" is in local use. (4)