York Museum Gardens

Nearest Town:York (2km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   SE597522 / Sheet: 105

Added by stubob

Add an image Add an image
<b>York Museum Gardens</b>Posted by Zeb <b>York Museum Gardens</b>Posted by stubob <b>York Museum Gardens</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>York Museum Gardens</b>Posted by Hob <b>York Museum Gardens</b>Posted by Moz <b>York Museum Gardens</b>Posted by Hob <b>York Museum Gardens</b>Posted by Hob <b>York Museum Gardens</b>Posted by stubob

Visited 19.9.2010. I must have walked past this stone several hundred times when we lived in York, yet I have never noticed it before, nor did I know it was there until Sunday. On our way to the (re-vamped) Yorkshire Musuem, it was a case of - there's some prehistoric rock art!

How bizarre.

The Museum is still worth a visit, although it's a bit pricey now we're non-residents. The prehistory bit is rather overshadowed by the much larger Roman and Medieval displays, unsurprisingly given York's history perhaps. Also a lack of information about provenance for most of the prehistoric stuff, although the finds from the Arras cart burial are very nice.
Edited 26th September 2010ce

We left it a bit late to look for this stone and it was dusk as we hit the the gardens. After looking at a couple of big stones by bins ("surely they wouldn't put it be a bin?" we hoped) we spotted it in a line of stones along the path on the right hand side as you approach the museum.

It is strange in that there is NOTHING to alert you to its presence or where it is from (this is a museum garden, after all) - it is as if they don't even realise it is there. It seems just stuck in with a load of other path-lining rocks. Strange.

The light wasn't good enough to get any decent shots but it was lovely to see, after being fed a diet of Romans and Vikings all day!
Vicster Posted by Vicster
7th March 2007ce

This is a lovely looking stone. So its unacknowledged position under a large conifer by the side of the path in York Museum's Gardens seems a little odd.

I e-mailed the museum later in the week to find out something about the stone, and was informed that it was one of two stones discovered on the moors around Whitby and given to the Yorkshire Philosophical Society by Canon Raines in 1895. It's partner is now lost.
stubob Posted by stubob