The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Burrian Broch


<b>Burrian Broch</b>Posted by widefordImage © wideford
Also known as:
  • Burrian (Loch of Harray)

Nearest Town:Stromness (7km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   HY289154 / Sheet: 6
Latitude:59° 1' 11.85" N
Longitude:   3° 14' 18.35" W

Added by wideford

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Burrian Broch</b>Posted by wideford


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
RCAHMS NMRS record no. HY21NE 17 at HY28881538 on the NE side of a peninsular mound is most probably the western half of a broch 60-65' across with walls 13-14' thick (though several tentative investigations found underground chambers, bones, ashes). Only a low and short segment of outer wall survives at the south. Disturbed ground to its SW with a number of large stones protruding might be the location of outbuildings. wideford Posted by wideford
3rd May 2005ce