Banniside

Nearest Town:Ambleside (12km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   SD286968 / Sheets: 96, 97

Added by The Eternal

Add an image Add an image
<b>Banniside</b>Posted by The Eternal <b>Banniside</b>Posted by The Eternal <b>Banniside</b>Posted by The Eternal <b>Banniside</b>Posted by The Eternal <b>Banniside</b>Posted by The Eternal <b>Banniside</b>Posted by The Eternal <b>Banniside</b>Posted by The Eternal <b>Banniside</b>Posted by The Eternal <b>Banniside</b>Posted by The Eternal <b>Banniside</b>Posted by The Eternal <b>Banniside</b>Posted by The Eternal <b>Banniside</b>Posted by The Eternal <b>Banniside</b>Posted by The Eternal

Excavated in 1910 by W.G. Collingwood (ref. Transactions of the Cumberland and Westmorland Antiquarian and Archaeological Society, Original Series, 1910, vol. 10, p 342). Included in "The Stone Circles of Cumbria" by John Waterhouse (ISBN 0858335663).
Described as an embanked circle, the stones are only 2 feet high at best. It is hard to find, due to its lack of presence. From a distance it is hard to believe there is anything there other than grass and bog.
The first time I visited was many years ago, when great, grey curtains of cloud were sweeping across the site. A steady drizzle added to the misery, but the site held a presence all of its own under those conditions. In my mind I peopled it, and tried to imagine the rites enacted there.
Today it was spring-like,and a totally different atmosphere pervaded.
Pottery found there dates it to the early Bronze Age, and it held several cremations. Also found were fragments of calcined bone, charcoal, urns, a flint scraper and a bead of white-ish-grey porcelain. Fragments of skull found are thought to be female. Also, attached to one of the urns was a fragment of finely-woven woollen cloth.
Some of the finds can be seen in the Ruskin Museum in Coniston (see link).
Roughly 100 yards ENE (ish) of the circle, I found an old cairn, very overgrown, and composed of boulders. I couldn't help wondering if it was related to the circle in some way.
The Eternal Posted by The Eternal