Stoughton Down

• Monument No. 246539

OS Ref (GB):   SU822121 / Sheet: 197

Details of long barrows on Pastscape

[SU 82171219] Long Barrow [GT]
[SU 82341205] Long Barrow [GT] (1)
Two long barrows on Stoughton Down. `A' and `C' see Rec. 6" Both have ditches along the sides. but not at the ends. `A' 120ft long 78ft greatest width 5.5ft high in the north-east and 9ft in the south west. `C' 80ft long, 45ft in greatest width 2ft 4ins to 7ft 6ins high. No pottery found in the rabbit holes, or in the neighbourhood of either barrow, and the only worked flint, was a convex scraper 3ins x 2.5ins found on the crest of `C'. [SU 82231208] `B' see Rec. 6". A probable bowl barrow 13 paces diam. 1ft high, burrowed. [See AO/61/344/2].
Two long barrows upon Stoughton Down are as described above. They are turf-covered and in fair condition apart from mutilations by excavation. No trace of ditches around the easterly barrow, and those of the westerly one are so filled in and ploughed down as to appear as a broad, shallow, and unsurveyable depression, particularly round the S side. At `B' SU 82241209 are the turf covered, ploughed down remains of a round barrow, 13.5m in dameter, 0.4m high. It is in fairly good condition and shows much exposed flint.
The long barrows A and C, now turf-covered, are generally as described and planned by Curwen and Grinsell, but recent ploughing has truncated them. The ditches are visible on the NE and SW sides of `A', and on the NE side of `C' as shallow depressions containing darker soil.
The bowl barrow (B) is under the plough, surviving to a height of 0.2m. (5)
Trail trenches were dug across the ditches of both long barrows in an attempt to obtain dating and environmental evidence from oval barrows, following on from the excavation of the oval barrow at Alfriston, East Sussex. The ditch of Stoughton I was 80cm deep and that of Stroughton II 60cm. A few flint flakes were found in each but no organic material suitable for a C14th date was recovered.
The excavations suggest `structural similarity' with oval barrows at North Marden, West Sussex and Alfriston, East Sussex, but failed to provide any close dating.
7th June 2014ce

The two long barrows here are really 'oval barrows' - funerary monuments from the Early to Middle Neolithic, and so especially ancient and unusual. They are only 1-2m high now, and in the 1920s it was still possible to see something of the 3m wide ditches that followed their lengths. The scheduled monument record on MaGIc describes these ditches as 'banana shaped' - they did not join to encircle the mounds, but were in pairs bent in slightly at both ends. Apparently it is even more unusual that two oval barrows should be found together - underlining the importance of this place/landscape in prehistoric times, especially when you consider the number of other barrows from later periods to be found up here. Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon