Nine Maidens (Troon)

• Wendron Stone Circle
  • Virgin Sisters

Nearest Town:Camborne (5km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   SW683365 / Sheet: 203

Added by rynner

Add an image Add an image
<b>Nine Maidens (Troon)</b>Posted by Meic <b>Nine Maidens (Troon)</b>Posted by Meic <b>Nine Maidens (Troon)</b>Posted by Meic <b>Nine Maidens (Troon)</b>Posted by Meic <b>Nine Maidens (Troon)</b>Posted by Meic <b>Nine Maidens (Troon)</b>Posted by postman <b>Nine Maidens (Troon)</b>Posted by postman <b>Nine Maidens (Troon)</b>Posted by postman <b>Nine Maidens (Troon)</b>Posted by postman <b>Nine Maidens (Troon)</b>Posted by postman <b>Nine Maidens (Troon)</b>Posted by postman <b>Nine Maidens (Troon)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Nine Maidens (Troon)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Nine Maidens (Troon)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Nine Maidens (Troon)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Nine Maidens (Troon)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Nine Maidens (Troon)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Nine Maidens (Troon)</b>Posted by hamish <b>Nine Maidens (Troon)</b>Posted by hamish <b>Nine Maidens (Troon)</b>Posted by hamish <b>Nine Maidens (Troon)</b>Posted by hamish <b>Nine Maidens (Troon)</b>Posted by hamish <b>Nine Maidens (Troon)</b>Posted by ocifant <b>Nine Maidens (Troon)</b>Posted by stubob <b>Nine Maidens (Troon)</b>Posted by rynner <b>Nine Maidens (Troon)</b>Posted by rynner <b>Nine Maidens (Troon)</b>Posted by rynner

I parked by a field gate just down the road from the gate you have to climb over to get to the stones. Over the gate and the stones are easily seen about a hundred yards away by the far field wall. I neither sprinted nor asked for permission, sprinting is for young people, and permission is for people who don't belong, plus if you don't want people wandering round the field out back, move.
Another nine maidens ? really ? Is crap at counting a Cornish thing, you've got ten fingers......try again.
Never been here before and don't know anything about it, I like that.
At first glance it seems there's only four stones left of this circle, but another has been built into the adjacent wall, but only visible from the other side of it. I didn't know of the other, also built into the wall but closer to the house, probably from the second circle. Drat I'll have to go back for a longer look. When I learned more of these ruined circles I realised that I did know of these stones after all they're in Burls guide of stone circles but named as Wendron.

Visited 14.4.10.
Easily seen from the B3297. Park in layby opposite house. 25 metres to the right of the house is a field gate. The four (quite large) stones can be seen from here. If you want to touch the stones (like I did) a 30 second sprint there and back is required! You can of course always ask for permission and take a stroll!
26th April 2010ce

Apparently there were two Circles here next to each other, I had a look for any other Stones and could only find one that was not related to the Nine Maidens. It is on the other side of the hedge but nearer the cottage and incorporated in the hedge. hamish Posted by hamish

Wendron Stone Circles - 1st October 2003

What's left of the circles are situated just to the east of the B3297, 800 metres south of the junction with the B3280, around two fields behind a house situated on the rise in the road. There is a lay-by opposite for about 3 cars, although it is quite dangerous to get out of given its situation just under the top of the hill. Directly to the left of the house is an unmarked public footpath that leads towards that back of the house. 2 stones from what was a circle are part of the field wall, apparently still in situ (i.e. they weren't moved, but were conveniently used as part of the field wall). See Cornovia for a diagram. The other circle is mainly in the next field over (except for one in the field wall - at the viewing point - that is believed to be from the circle), but there is a convenient viewing point at the wall, and it's obvious that loads of people have climbed over the wall.
Edited 7th October 2003ce

This SC is in a field behind a cottage on the main road. Some of the stones are built into the adjacent hedge, but the total is still less than nine! The photos were taken in February 1996. Posted by rynner

Add folklore Add folklore
Hunt called the circle 'the Nine Maids or Virgin Sisters' and also calls them nine 'Moor Stones'. He has a dry sense of humour: "From one person only I heard the old story of the stones having been metamorphosed maidens. Other groups of stone might be named, as Rosemedery, Tregaseal, Boskednan, Botallack, Tredinek, and Crowlas, in the west, to which the same story extends, and many others in the eastern parts of the county; but it cannot be necessary."

('Hals', as mentioned by Stubob below, is W Hal's 'Compleat History of Cornwal, general and parochial' (1702).)
Edited 15th June 2005ce

"Tradition says the stones indicate the graves of nine sisters. Hals (?) appears to think some nuns were buried here".

Robert Hunt's "Popular Romances of the West of England. Vol 1". 1903.
stubob Posted by stubob

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
This website calls this ‘Nine Maidens Stone Circle’, but Craig Weatherhill’s 1981 book ‘Belerion: Ancient Sites of Land’s End’ (Cornwall Books) and Aubrey Burl’s ‘Stone Circles of Britain, Ireland and Brittany’ (1995) both call this ‘Wendron Stone Circle’. pure joy Posted by pure joy
Edited 25th January 2003ce

Dr. Bolase noted in the late 1700's that there were the remains of two circles here, a NW and SE circle. There are 6 stones remaining out of possibly 14/15 in the SE circle, 2 of these are built into a field wall. Two stones remain from the NE circle also built into a wall. stubob Posted by stubob