Tuilyies

Nearest Town:Culross (5km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   NT029865 / Sheet: 65

Added by landells

Add an image Add an image
<b>Tuilyies</b>Posted by postman <b>Tuilyies</b>Posted by postman <b>Tuilyies</b>Posted by postman <b>Tuilyies</b>Posted by postman <b>Tuilyies</b>Posted by postman <b>Tuilyies</b>Posted by postman <b>Tuilyies</b>Posted by postman <b>Tuilyies</b>Posted by calegan <b>Tuilyies</b>Posted by calegan <b>Tuilyies</b>Posted by calegan <b>Tuilyies</b>Posted by calegan <b>Tuilyies</b>Posted by calegan <b>Tuilyies</b>Posted by hamish <b>Tuilyies</b>Posted by hamish <b>Tuilyies</b>Posted by hamish <b>Tuilyies</b>Posted by hamish <b>Tuilyies</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>Tuilyies</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Tuilyies</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Tuilyies</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Tuilyies</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Tuilyies</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Tuilyies</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Tuilyies</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Tuilyies</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Tuilyies</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Tuilyies</b>Posted by winterjc <b>Tuilyies</b>Posted by winterjc <b>Tuilyies</b>Posted by winterjc <b>Tuilyies</b>Posted by winterjc <b>Tuilyies</b>Posted by winterjc

You don't need an ordnance survey map to find this one, easily spotted on the south side of the A985 between Kincardine and Dunfermline, just west of Cairneyhill, north of Torryburn. There is a layby right next to the stones, but no way of gaining access to the stones field, except for jumping the barbed wire fence, even with an injured leg it is but a two second ordeal.
The tall single standing stone is a very good example of the type, taller than me, grooved by precipitation, and an almost hole, it doesn't go right the way through.
It's reminiscent of the Queen stone near Symonds Yat, and the tall Machrie moor stones on Arran.

Just yards away is the remaining three quarters of a good four poster stone circle. I like four posters, the most economical of stone circles there is. It's the Toyota Prius of the megalithic world, whilst not being intensely irritating.
So three stones remain, the smallest stone is fairly unremarkable, grey and squat. The middle sized stone was just right. Leaning maybe and a very flat surface to one side. The tallest stone is most impressive, maybe eight times the size of the smaller one, pretty yellow lichen crowns it's pate.

Is the taller single stone an outlier to the circle? or was the circle put here because the stone was already here? What happened to the missing fourth stone? Lots of four posters end up as threesomes, how come? Questions questions.

Nice place, I do like four posters.
Edited 27th September 2018ce

Visited today with the Extreme Stonefeelers. Just beyond the end of the lay-by (not the end by the bridge) there is a gap between two bushes and in there the barbed wire ends and there is a bit of a wooden fence that can be climbed over with only a little difficulty. There are some strands of wire through it but not barbed. The wood rails slope a bit and could be slippery but easy enough with a little care and sensible footwear. new abbey Posted by new abbey
31st May 2015ce

You cannot miss these. There is a layby and if you don't mind clambering over barbed wire it is easy to access. Lovely stones , possibly a four poster with an outlier although a stone would be missing. hamish Posted by hamish

We passed by here on our way from Hully Hill to Glenhead Stone Row (we took the scenic route!)

We parked in the handy lay-by but couldn't find a way into the field. The double row barbed wire fence was more than off-putting and there was no gateway evident, so we had to make do with gazing upon it from the roadside (not ideal)

The large stone looked magnificent and reminded us of some of the Machrie stones, weathered and lined with age......and I do like a stone with a hole in it!

Tried to get some pix but nothing worth posting here came out. It would seem sensible to have a stile to allow people into the field. I guess some farmers just aren't as open to having folks traipsing around their land as others. Shame.
Vicster Posted by Vicster
Edited 20th July 2006ce

Had a nice surprise today when I unexpectedly found myself passing this site on the way to a meeting... unfortunately didn't have my camera on me, so just had to quickly write down the location so I could identify it later. Will go equipped next time I promise :-)

Originally there must have been fantastic views across the Firth from here, now blighted a bit by the closeness to the road.

Except of course for the fact that it is in the perfect position to sometimes give a nice vibe to a passing traveller.

Hurrah!

.o0O0o.
pebblesfromheaven Posted by pebblesfromheaven
30th January 2003ce

I visited yesterday, a fine bright clear November afternoon. Easy access, there's a layby right beside the site, though the barbed wire fence is a bit awkward! An interesting little place. nickbrand Posted by nickbrand
8th November 2002ce

This intriguing site sits in a large grassed field, between the A985 on the north and a freight railway to the south. The Tuilyies stone is visible from the main road, just west of the Torryburn roundabout.
From the site, the Firth of Forth is visible through the trees near the railway to the south.
The site consists of the main standing stone, (an 8ft., stunning, worn and cup marked thing, which sits in the field like an old flipper, or praying hands), and three smaller and less weathered boulders which sit in the field nearby.
Myself and a freind visited this site in late 1999 and hung about for a while. I took a walk around the large field to see if there were any other surprises. There is what looks like an old WW2 defensive brick built thing nearby and funny, but recent looking earthworks. There were a couple of faint undulations in the field which made me wonder.
Probably the River Forth estuary (which is about a mile away) and possibly Cairnpapple (about 10 miles to the south, on the other side of the river) were important to this place. I forgot to check the Cairnpapple thing out - I'll make a poiint of this the next time I'm passing.

Wow!
I've checked out the photos at the website link provided by Dude Skywalker.