The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Tunley Farm


Also known as:
  • Monument No. 200471

Nearest Town:Radstock (4km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   ST683591 / Sheet: 172
Latitude:51° 19' 46.42" N
Longitude:   2° 27' 18.14" W

Added by Rhiannon

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Sites in this group:

1 post
Tunley Long Barrow Long Barrow (Destroyed)


Add news Add news

Three fined for dumping waste at Tunley hillfort

"A landowner, one of his tenants and a local trader were ordered to pay £15,065 in fines and costs for illegally dumping huge amounts of waste on land designated as a Scheduled Ancient Monument. The case was brought by the Environment Agency... continues...
baza Posted by baza
22nd August 2007ce


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Failed visit 7.9.13

Located to the east of the village of Timsbury on the B3115.
Immediately behind Tunley Farm.

Although my O/S showed a public right of way next to the farm from the B3115, in reality it doesn’t exist. In fact all you are confronted with is a stone wall.

Instead we drove up the minor road next to the farm and parked next to the public footpath sign a little way north of the farm. The problem this time was that I was confronted by a field full of head high corn. Not wishing to cause any damage I decided not to go this way. I walked back down the lane to see if there was any other point of access but there is only a large private farm/building yard.

I would imagine the best bet would be to ask permission at the farm as a ‘sneak visit’ appears to be out of the question.

Driving back down the B3115 I looked up to see (what I guess) is the southern side of the Hillfort covered in trees on the brow of the hill
Posted by CARL
9th September 2013ce


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of hillfort on Pastscape Pastscape

[ST 684 592] CAMP [G.T.] Tunley Camp - presumably of Iron Age date (2), was probably much larger than shown on the map, most likely following the hedgerow
'c' [see 6" sheet ] as far as Priston Colliery with the present Tunley Farm - Priston Colliery road forming its southern boundary.
[Note: both Wedlake and the F.I. (4) stated that there was no trace of the slopes "A" "D", but this was contrary to the opinion of the S.S. Reviser. (5)]. (2-5) ST 684592 - Iron Age univallate hill-fort of 3 - 15 acres. (6)
This feature appears to be the remains of an Iron Age hill-fort, centred at ST 683591. It has been considerably ploughed down and only its western side, consisting of a scarp up to 4.9m. high, is well defined. The eastern perimeter is less certain, but it is probably indicated by a very slight scarp in the fields to the north and west of Tunley Farm. There is no ground evidence to support the contention that the hill-fort extended a considerable distance further to the east. The slopes shown on the O.S. 6" 1961, are merely scarps associated with modern field boundaries. Published 1:2500 survey revised. (7)

The remains of this hillfort are now so meagre that it is difficult to assess its original form, and the whole area has been ploughed. The north defences have been ploughed flat, although a very slight scarp could be traced running across the middle of the field. On the south and west sides the present hedge sits on a scarp about 2m high and on the west a low wide bank is present immediately west of the hedge.
Chance Posted by Chance
12th April 2015ce

Tunley Cromlech destroyed. Identified by Skinner as a capstone with two supporting stones, but was already being broken up by 1812 for road material. Skinner says;
"there was a cromlech on the highest point to the east of Tunley Camp"
Jodie Lewis (Monuments Ritual and Regionality) Neolithic of north Somerset says, that it could either have been the remains of a Cotwold Severn barrow or a simple portal dolmen.
moss Posted by moss
23rd August 2007ce

Latest posts for Tunley Farm

Tunley Long Barrow — Miscellaneous

Details of site on Pastscape Pastscape

(ST 68585920). The capstone and two supporting stone of a burial chamber were noted by Skinner, before March 1821, 20 yards from the back gate of Tunley Farm, on the highest point to the east of Tunley Camp, and close to the road to Timsbury (but Priston must be meant). By June the same year the capstone and one of the supporting stones had been broken up for road mending and the surviving stone, which measured 6 ft x 2 ft, had been incorporated into a corner of the farm court wall. "Search and enquiry at the farm were both fruitless" O G S Crawford 1927.
Chance Posted by Chance
12th April 2015ce