Hognaston Barrow

Nearest Town:Wirksworth (5km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   SK244515 / Sheet: 119

Added by stubob

<b>Hognaston Barrow</b>Posted by stubob

"Severn Trent's contribution to the long-standing tradition of Derbyshire hill top monuments"….

That's what it says on the info board….and that's what keeps going over and over through your mind when you look at Carsington Water's Stones Island.....On it are without doubt, the crappiest collection, of the most ugly looking manufactured stones ever assembled together in a sorta circle (?) fashion...

Shame when you consider the Bronze Age barrow that, until quite recently, went unnoticed/unacknowledged by the waters edge on the northern side of Stones Island was gonna be the centrepiece….

A causeway linking the 40m between the reservoirs shoreline and the 28m diameter mound was soon forgotten when later Anglo-Saxon burials were also found…fearing possible hoards of metal detector carrying folk…
The idea was scrapped in favour of today's visual delight.

There's been a half-hearted attempt to make something of the barrow of late….
An archway in the style of a Bronze Age roundhouse over the path to the barrow and a model showing the stratigraphy….which is pretty useless without a board explaining what it's all about.

All that aside the Hognaston barrow is still worth a visit….even if it's only for the "you've flooded a valley and I'm still here…….Bring it on" factor.
stubob Posted by stubob
Edited 2nd December 2006ce