Friar Gill Tumulus

Nearest Town:Whitehaven (13km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   NY057100 / Sheet: 89

Added by treehugger-uk

Add an image Add an image
<b>Friar Gill Tumulus</b>Posted by treehugger-uk <b>Friar Gill Tumulus</b>Posted by treehugger-uk <b>Friar Gill Tumulus</b>Posted by treehugger-uk

This bowl barrow is easily reachable on the track leading to Tongue How. When I first saw it I had to look twice it's a beautiful example of a Bronze Age barrow. Alas its been cut into twice theres a deep cut/excavation into the side of it and the other cut being the gravel track itself cutting right through the side of the barrow. Tragic, it really wouldn't have taken any more effort to go round it with a path, treehugger-uk Posted by treehugger-uk