The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Castle How


<b>Castle How</b>Posted by LauraCImage © Laura Challis
Also known as:
  • Castle Hill (Bassenthwaite)

Nearest Town:Cockermouth (8km W)
OS Ref (GB):   NY201308 / Sheets: 89, 90
Latitude:54° 39' 56.57" N
Longitude:   3° 14' 20.13" W

Added by Rhiannon

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Castle How</b>Posted by LauraC


Add folklore Add folklore
The Iron-Age fort at Castle How has fairly unusual rock cut defensive ditches, and the top of the knoll is artificially levelled too - surely no small task. The top is known as 'the fairy glen', and - you've guessed it - is the haunt of the little people.

The Bords describe two anecdotes about the site in 'Secret Country'. The first is about a man who was climbing up to the top of the fort. He stumbled, and in doing so overturned a rock. Clambering on, he happened to look back, and there was a man dressed in green sitting on the same stone. When shortly he turned to look again, the figure was gone.

Secondly, they tell of some children who (no doubt searching for treasure) were spending the day digging on the fort. They found a hut with a slate roof. Returning to the spot after their lunch they could not find the hut, though the spades appeared to be in the same place they'd left them nearby. A few days later the children's father was walking his dog on top of the hill, when he saw two tiny figures dressed in green. In a rather unfriendly gesture he set his dog on them, but the poor animal stopped in its tracks before it reached them, and returned nervously. The man then saw the figures 'step into the ground'.
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
7th April 2005ce
Edited 7th April 2005ce