The Borg

Broch

Nearest Town:Thurso (28km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   NC89935095 / Sheet: 10

Added by Lianachan

Add an image Add an image
<b>The Borg</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>The Borg</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>The Borg</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>The Borg</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>The Borg</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>The Borg</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>The Borg</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>The Borg</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>The Borg</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>The Borg</b>Posted by Lianachan <b>The Borg</b>Posted by Lianachan <b>The Borg</b>Posted by Lianachan <b>The Borg</b>Posted by Lianachan

June 5, 2017

Driving north through Strath Halladale, it is difficult to miss the huge bulk of The Borg looming above on your right, standing atop a mound 38 metres tall and about 200 metres distant. It is an impressive edifice built of large rounded boulders, many of which now form a mantle of tumble all around it.

Although much of the broch wall has degenerated into a field of tumbled blocks, there are still some sections where the structure endures, particularly so in the west where neat courses can be seen rising to a height of three metres. At the other extreme, to the north, the walling has all but disappeared, creating an opening into the central court.

The entrance passage, now largely blocked by debris, lies a little east of south, and can be traced through the entire thickness of the broch wall, and most of its lintels remain in place.

The Borg is most certainly a worthwhile stop on the route north, not least because its elevated position affords splendid views along Strath Halladale.
Edited 26th October 2018ce

Located on the east of the A897, just south of Trantlemore. Easily visible from the road, at the top of a small hill.

A short, but quite steep, walk across boggy heather.