Rushyford Gate

Nearest Town:Liskeard (11km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   SX227760 / Sheet: 201

Added by phil

<b>Rushyford Gate</b>Posted by Mr Hamhead

Did not get to the medieval settlement as the ford was to deep to wade through. However did visit two cairns perched on the edge of the hillside to the north. Both are about 12 ft in diameter and have been dug into by way of a deep trench. They also have a good covering of grass and gorse.
This is a lonely part of Bodmin Moor which I doubt gets many visitors. To the north of the two cairns is a featurless area stretching away until it reaches forestry and the A30, no landmarks just flattish moorland. To the southeast the mighty ridges of Twelve Mans moor dominate. I shall return when the ford is lower.
Mr Hamhead Posted by Mr Hamhead

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Marked on some maps as a "stone circle" but is more likely to be a cairn retainer. It is right next to a medieval village with prehistoric cairns and houses nearby Posted by phil