The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Oldwalls Farm

Long Barrow

Also known as:
  • Monument No. 330060
  • Witts No 10

Nearest Town:Cirencester (13km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   SP119104 / Sheet: 163
Latitude:51° 47' 29.84" N
Longitude:   1° 49' 38.79" W

Added by Rhiannon

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Not really a Fieldnote I guess but just to say that I tried to view the Long Barrow with the aid of my trust binoculars from the surrounding roads. Unfortunately I could see no eveidence of it.
There is no public right of way to the site.
Posted by CARL
28th March 2011ce


Add folklore Add folklore
This barrow is on the edge of a slight spur and is 56m long, orientated ESE-WNW. It's been rounded down by ploughing but a 1947 aerial photograph shows it trapezoid shape, with the wider end at the east.

In the 1940s, rumour was that the barrow had been opened 70 years previously in search of a golden coffin.

(info from Magic / 'Gloucestershire barrows' PBGArchSoc 1960)
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
4th April 2005ce


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of long barrow on Pastscape

Mound to the NE of Oldwalls Shed, 140 feet long by 81 feet wide by 6 feet high; either a long barrow or two round barrows. Grimes describes it as an unopened long barrow, possibly Witts' No 10 (See SP 11 SW 5), but it is scheduled as a round barrow. Mrs O'Neil (1) is undecided. (1-3)
Visible on air photographs as a double mound aligned ESE/WNW at SP 12011041. This feature is under the plough and its present appearance is that of a long barrow orientated ESE-WNW with axes of 58.0 m and 32.0 m. From the E end it slopes gradually and smoothly down to its W end. The sides, are smooth and nowhere are there indication that it was ever two mounds. It has a maximum height of 1.6 m. Surveyed at 1:2500 on Antiquity Model. (4)
Chance Posted by Chance
9th June 2014ce