The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

     

Vatersay

Chambered Cairn

<b>Vatersay</b>Posted by theloniousImage © thelonious
Also known as:
  • Cornaig Bay

Nearest Town:Tobermory (97km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   NL636971 / Sheet: 31
Latitude:56° 56' 32.99" N
Longitude:   7° 31' 59.35" W

Added by follow that cow


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Vatersay</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Vatersay</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Vatersay</b>Posted by thelonious

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
07/08/2017 - Small chambered cairn with a fine view out to sea. A little passage and the layout of the chamber can be made out. Easy access from either way along the coast, there's a path round. thelonious Posted by thelonious
17th August 2017ce