Vatersay

• Cornaig Bay

Nearest Town:Tobermory (97km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   NL636971 / Sheet: 31

Added by follow that cow

Add an image Add an image
<b>Vatersay</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Vatersay</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Vatersay</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Vatersay</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Vatersay</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Vatersay</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Vatersay</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Vatersay</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Vatersay</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Vatersay</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Vatersay</b>Posted by thelonious

From the dun/broch at Dun Chaolais, I walked along the track on the north side of Bagh Chornaig, jumped over a few boggy bits and walked almost straight to the chamber cairn.

Bizarrely used as a hen house many years ago the oval shaped cairn has tremendous views of stunning seascapes, and going by the eagle that flew past the chickens did well to be out of view.

Not many of the stones remain, the main passage remains, the chamber is in a bad way and has had a variety of uses including the aforementioned chickens suggest.

Most of the cairn material has been removed, however the grassy areas reveal the width and oval shape being approximately 12m by 10m, not much height, 0.6m.

A lovely site with lovely views.

7th December 2022ce

07/08/2017 - Small chambered cairn with a fine view out to sea. A little passage and the layout of the chamber can be made out. Easy access from either way along the coast, there's a path round. thelonious Posted by thelonious

Canmore

More great drone photos.