Vatersay

Stone Fort / Dun

Nearest Town:Tobermory (97km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   NL627945 / Sheet: 31

Added by follow that cow

Add an image Add an image
<b>Vatersay</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Vatersay</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Vatersay</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Vatersay</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Vatersay</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Vatersay</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Vatersay</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Vatersay</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Vatersay</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Vatersay</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Vatersay</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Vatersay</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Vatersay</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Vatersay</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Vatersay</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Vatersay</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Vatersay</b>Posted by follow that cow

You can't really miss the Dun on Vatersay once near the village and cafe, it rather obvious. We approached from the south.

Although very ruinous there remains a few remnants of the defences. The west defence is natural whilst foundation stones reveal the shape of the site in the north, east and south.

Once again spectacular all round views.

Another beautiful site.

Visited 14/07/2022
26th October 2022ce

07/08/2017 - Very little to see on top of the rocky outcrop. The walk across the beach to get there is worth it though. Fantastic setting. There's a cairn just below, NW of the Dun.

Fine area for a walk. The Dun is surrounded by lovely beaches and the wild flowers on the machair are wonderful and so colourful at this time of year. The walk from the Dun to the beach to the south and back is great. Nice coffee shop to the north .
thelonious Posted by thelonious
16th August 2017ce

Not very much left to see of this Dun, but some great views out to sea. follow that cow Posted by follow that cow