Gigmagog's Grave Ballywillin, Coleraine

Wedge Tomb

OS Ref (GB):   C907373 / Sheets: 4, 5

Added by hashi

Web searches for Gigmagog's Grave Ballywillin, Coleraine

Add an image Add an image
<b>Gigmagog's Grave Ballywillin, Coleraine</b>Posted by hashi <b>Gigmagog's Grave Ballywillin, Coleraine</b>Posted by hashi <b>Gigmagog's Grave Ballywillin, Coleraine</b>Posted by hashi

This one is easy to find! In a field beside the B62 Portrush to Ballymoney road, just north of the intersection with the B17 Bushmills to Coleraine road.

On a very slight rise with good views to W & NW. This is a NE-SW orientated wedge tomb which abuts a modern field boundary. It consists of a gallery 4.43m long& 1.3m wide internally. This widens out slightly at the SW end to 1.45m. Two of the capstones remain in position, one 1.68m x 0.59m & the other 2.25m x 1.34m. Outer walling can be traced along the sides of the gallery, at varying distances out from it. The whole is enclosed in an oval cairn, 10m x c.3m across, although a mound around a thorn tree to W may be a part of the cairn, making the total width 7.2m.

Add folklore Add folklore
The Farmer whose land it is on says the field has always been known as Gigmagog's field, although has never known the identity of Gigmagog. Posted by hashi

The Archaeology Data Service