Kilclooney More

Portal Tomb

Nearest Town:Ardara (6km SE)
OS Ref (IE):   G713961 / Sheet: 10

Added by FourWinds

Web searches for Kilclooney More

Add an image Add an image
<b>Kilclooney More</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Kilclooney More</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Kilclooney More</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Kilclooney More</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Kilclooney More</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Kilclooney More</b>Posted by bogman <b>Kilclooney More</b>Posted by bogman <b>Kilclooney More</b>Posted by bogman <b>Kilclooney More</b>Posted by bogman

I think this is a wedge tomb. This despite the lack of any sort of double-walling. Or any ante-chamber or portico. But no worries. I can go with Portal tomb (?), as in the Survey of the Megalithic Tombs of Ireland, Volume VI, County Donegal. It just doesn’t feel like a portal tomb. Especially in the shadow (or in the light) of what lies a kilometre to the north-east. But then again it might be neither

That said, this is a fine little monument. It’s environment has changed since the publication of the Survey (2002, but the photo may be from well before that) and indeed from Bogman’s visit 11 years ago. It’s in semi-bogland, occasionally used for cattle, about 250 metres north of a small boreen off the Ardara to Kilclooney road.

A single, quite delicate, granite capstone/roofstone covers a small chamber almost 1.5 metres square. It’s set into a mound that rises maybe half a metre above the surrounding terrain. It’s possible that the chamber floor is deeper than these dimensions suggest but I didn’t check, the brambles and other growth discouraging inspection. The gabled backstone is a noticeable attraction and the whole monument offers a serene piece of megalithic charm.

Video clip of Kilclooney More burial chamber

bogman Posted by bogman