The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian



Standing Stones

<b>Dalchirla</b>Posted by BigSweetieImage © Andy Sweet
Also known as:
  • Muthill
  • Dalchirla Farm

Nearest Town:Crieff (7km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   NN824159 / Sheet: 57
Latitude:56° 19' 14.95" N
Longitude:   3° 54' 6.08" W

Added by winterjc

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Dalchirla</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Dalchirla</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Dalchirla</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Dalchirla</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Dalchirla</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Dalchirla</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Dalchirla</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Dalchirla</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Dalchirla</b>Posted by winterjc <b>Dalchirla</b>Posted by winterjc <b>Dalchirla</b>Posted by scotty


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
The solitary stone is surrounded by a pile of field clearance boulders, which were not part of the original siting - none are earth-fast. The pair in the adjacent field are slightly mis-matched size-wise! The smaller of the two has a couple of cup-marks low down on the side facing the larger stone. nickbrand Posted by nickbrand
14th March 2003ce
Edited 1st April 2003ce

We parked and asked permission at Dalchilra farm.

The stones sit low on the Machany Water Valley downstream from the Dunruchan Hill stones.

The solitary north-western stone stands proud about 12 feet from the level of the field although it's hard to judge it's true size as it looks as if it may be propped up by the pile of stones which surround it. This looks as if it might be a re-erection job although it's hard to say. If this is the original state of the monument then it's pretty unusual.

The two other stones sit in a nearby field to the south-east.
The larger of the two stones has weathered cup markings on it's east face near to the base of the stone.
Posted by winterjc
10th November 2002ce