Carey Tor

Nearest Town:Launceston (12km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   SX231771 / Sheet: 201

Added by Mr Hamhead

Add an image Add an image
<b>Carey Tor</b>Posted by Mr Hamhead <b>Carey Tor</b>Posted by Mr Hamhead <b>Carey Tor</b>Posted by Mr Hamhead <b>Carey Tor</b>Posted by Mr Hamhead <b>Carey Tor</b>Posted by Mr Hamhead <b>Carey Tor</b>Posted by Mr Hamhead <b>Carey Tor</b>Posted by Mr Hamhead

Carey Tor is one of the lesser known of Bodmin Moors tors. It is not that high, not on a main walking route and generally forgotten by one and all. OK, I admit, I had no knowledge of it until last Sunday (6 March 2005) and I claim to know the moor!
Anyway, I "discovered" it at the end of a cold days walking and only had a brief look around. I was on my second battery in the digital camera...and that was running low...and the sun was setting in the west and I still had a good walk back to the car.

So, what is there to see? Great natural rock basins, two of the stones on their sides which tells me that they fell before the last Ice Age washed away all the soil from beneath them. I found one hut circle but the OS map shows more, and some cairns.

The site is not far from Nine Stones circle and all the other ritual sites dotted around East Moor and Fox Tor.
Mr Hamhead Posted by Mr Hamhead