Colquite Menhir

Nearest Town:Liskeard (12km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   SX227767 / Sheet: 201

Added by Mr Hamhead

<b>Colquite Menhir</b>Posted by Mr Hamhead

Lying at the end of the footpath from Tresellern Farm, I was unsure if this was a manhir or not. It does have one hole drilled about half way up on one face so may have been used as a gate post at some time.
However the fact that the wall has been built to go round it as opposed to being incorperated makes me think the people who built the wall had a little bit of superstition amongst them.
I got home and checked the listings for North Hill parish and found the stone is listed as a menhir under the name Colquite.
Colquite does not feature on the maps but I can well believe that at some time there was a settlement of some sort here in the middle ages.
There are a couple of barrows in a field just to the south but I did not try to visit them due to the fact that the field had about 8 dead sheep in it in varying states of decay....Nice!
Mr Hamhead Posted by Mr Hamhead