Ingra Tor

Cist

Nearest Town:Tavistock (8km W)
OS Ref (GB):   SX558720 / Sheets: 191, 202

Added by Lubin

<b>Ingra Tor</b>Posted by Lubin

The kist is on the east side of Ingra Tor and is again in amongst tussocky grass so a bit difficult to find.The easiest way to find it is to follow the disused leat that runs to the south and east of the Tor.The kist is just to the south of the leat around 100 metres from where it turns east from north.All sides are inplace, although the grass etc has started to cover them, and the cap stone resting on the northern end.Ingra Tor itself is easy to find as it is beside the disused railway that runs from Dousland to Princetown. Lubin Posted by Lubin