Barn Hill / Whitchurch Down

Cist

OS Ref (GB):   SX533745 / Sheets: 191, 201

Added by Lubin

Web searches for Barn Hill / Whitchurch Down

<b>Barn Hill / Whitchurch Down</b>Posted by Lubin

The kist on Whitchurch Down is on the south side of Barn Hill. It is easily accessible as it is only around half a mile south from the Pork Hill car park which is at SX531751. Lubin Posted by Lubin

Add folklore Add folklore
I have just been told of a man who several years ago lost his way on Whitchurch Down, near Tavistock. The farther he went the farther he had to go; but happily calling to mind the antidote "in such case made and provided," he turned his coat inside out, after which he had no difficulty in finding his way. "He was supposed," adds my informant, "to be pisky-led."
In 'Choice Notes from Notes and Queries - Folklore' (1859) - p219. Originally in volume ii. Online at Google Books.