The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

   

Corrymuckloch

Cup and Ring Marks / Rock Art

<b>Corrymuckloch</b>Posted by tiompanImage © tiompan
Also known as:
  • Corriemuckloch

Nearest Town:Aberfeldy (13km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   NN897355 / Sheet: 52
Latitude:56° 29' 54.94" N
Longitude:   3° 47' 31.07" W

Added by tiompan


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Corrymuckloch</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Corrymuckloch</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Corrymuckloch</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Corrymuckloch</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Corrymuckloch</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Corrymuckloch</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Corrymuckloch</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Corrymuckloch</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Corrymuckloch</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Corrymuckloch</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Corrymuckloch</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Corrymuckloch</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Corrymuckloch</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Corrymuckloch</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Corrymuckloch</b>Posted by tiompan

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
New find today from an area I know very well.
I think this has been moved from elsewhere .Possibly dug up in the Beauly -Denny hydro work that has been going on in the area and put somewhere "safe ".
tiompan Posted by tiompan
24th August 2016ce

In 1995 a late Bronze age hoard was discovered to the North of Corrymuckloch Farm. The finds were 3 socketed bronze axeheads , fragments of a bronze sword and a unique handled vessel. Field walking produced one cup marked rock and a further possible cup marked rock. This one is one of 10 recent finds in the area. tiompan Posted by tiompan
1st March 2005ce
Edited 1st March 2005ce

Links

Add a link Add a link

Corrymuckloch on BRAC


rockartuk Posted by rockartuk
7th August 2007ce