Dunnabridge Pound

Nearest Town:Buckfastleigh (11km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   SX646746 / Sheet: 191

Added by Lubin

Add an image Add an image
<b>Dunnabridge Pound</b>Posted by Billy Fear <b>Dunnabridge Pound</b>Posted by hamish <b>Dunnabridge Pound</b>Posted by Lubin <b>Dunnabridge Pound</b>Posted by Lubin

I scurried in here on a very wet day to take this photo. Didn't stay long. hamish Posted by hamish
30th October 2005ce

The pound at Dunnabridge has been in use for many thousands of years.The walls which can be seen now are around two metres tall and are built on the remains of a prehistoric Pound which are still visible.
It is easily accessible as it is right beside the B3357 not far east of Two Bridges.The so called Judges Chair is just inside to the left.It is said that it was brought down from the Stannery Parliament on Crocken Tor.
Lubin Posted by Lubin