Coed-y-Bedo Standing Stone

Nearest Town:Bala (6km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   SH967401 / Sheet: 125

Added by danieljackson

Web searches for Coed-y-Bedo Standing Stone

Add an image Add an image
<b>Coed-y-Bedo Standing Stone</b>Posted by postman <b>Coed-y-Bedo Standing Stone</b>Posted by postman <b>Coed-y-Bedo Standing Stone</b>Posted by postman <b>Coed-y-Bedo Standing Stone</b>Posted by postman <b>Coed-y-Bedo Standing Stone</b>Posted by postman

Directions:
On the eastern side of a narrow road, north of the A494, shortly before the B442 turn off (when driving east along the A494).
The stone is in a field near Ysgubor Fawr Farm.

Although the standing stone is visible from the road, a public right of way gives access across the field to the stone – although there is no sign of any ‘path’ on the ground. There is a public footpath sign pointing the way though.

Access is over a metal gate (at the top of the farm drive) and make your way as best you can across a bogy field of spiky grass. I wouldn’t fancy crossing this field in the middle of winter.

The stone is of a decent size and its texture reminded me of the bark on a tree, all textured and gnarled.

A good stone in a nice location and well worth a visit when in the area.
5th September 2013ce

Located near the road, beside a footpath, the stone is about 6ft tall. It's lichen covered, but like quite a few in north Wales, the view is somewhat marred by pylons, but still a beautiful area. postman Posted by postman