The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

       

Devil's Footprint Stone

Natural Rock Feature

<b>Devil's Footprint Stone</b>Posted by daveyraveyImage © daveyravey
Also known as:
  • Devil's Rock

Nearest Town:Holmfirth (5km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   SE127125 / Sheet: 110
Latitude:53° 36' 30.87" N
Longitude:   1° 48' 28.91" W

Added by daveyravey


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Devil's Footprint Stone</b>Posted by daveyravey <b>Devil's Footprint Stone</b>Posted by daveyravey

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
This site is on a very pleasant walk with great view across one of Yorkshire's finest valleys. From its position Castle Hill (an Iron Age Hill Fort) is very imposing, across this valley is an ancient burial area. The stone is an outcrop on Netherton Edge. I identified the site having been informed about its existence by Paulus, and looking at rock climbing websites! The rock has stunning views but I have as yet to find the legendary footprint. Paulus... it's over to you. daveyravey Posted by daveyravey
17th February 2005ce
Edited 18th February 2005ce

Folklore

Add folklore Add folklore
This is where the Devil is said to have trodden, leaving a scorched imprint on the stone. Other sites relating to where footprints occur suggest that kings, queens and shamen were ordained.
Info from Mr Bennet's fine work "The Old Stones of Elmet"
daveyravey Posted by daveyravey
17th February 2005ce