Tynewydd

• Carreg y Dol

Nearest Town:Prestatyn (3km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SJ098818 / Sheet: 116

Add folklore Add folklore
When this site was ploughed in the 1930s a funerary urn was discovered. But this was more than just another round barrow. Until it was removed in 1912, a seven foot standing stone topped the mound (7'1" x 1'6" x 7", according to the Coflein record).

I'm assuming it is the same one spoken about by Janet Bord in her 'Fairy Sites' book (2004). Her informant Paul Parry apparently knew the site as 'Carreg y Dol' and that a goblin (an ellyll) guarded the site and the treasure that it contained.

Mr Parry (presumably the same one) mentions a number of barrows in the area (one with a holed stone) in the article 'In Search of Boudica at the Gop' in the At The Edge archive here:
2nd February 2005ce
Edited 2nd February 2005ce