Trewortha Tor

Natural Rock Feature

Nearest Town:Liskeard (11km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   SX245758 / Sheet: 201

Added by Mr Hamhead

<b>Trewortha Tor</b>Posted by Mr Hamhead

A long east west running ridge strewn with granite boulders. Many balance on top of each other at wonderful angles. At the west end of the ridge and set apart from most of the stones is a clump of stones that include King Arthur's Bed.

To reach the tor take the road from Berriowbridge up as far as the moor gate. Park here and walk along the track passing Hawks Tor on your right. Access from the track is restricted due to razor wire. This has been erected to stop people breaking down the walls/fences. To reach hawks Tor it is necessary to retrace your steps back down the road to a gate and public footpath sign on the left. Go through this and follow the footpath until access signs point you in the direction of the tor.

Trewortha Tor can then be reached once the fields surrounding Hawk's Tor are passed. King Arthur's Bed is on private land and access is subject to certain restrictions which from the end of August 2005 can viewed on www.countrysideaccess.gov.uk or in person at Trewortha Farm
Mr Hamhead Posted by Mr Hamhead