The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


The Peace Stone

Cup and Ring Marks / Rock Art

<b>The Peace Stone</b>Posted by rockartukImage © Ronald W.B. Morris
Also known as:
  • Malling, Gartrenich, Menteith 1

Nearest Town:Callander (11km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   NS564995 / Sheet: 57
Latitude:56° 9' 59.11" N
Longitude:   4° 18' 46.37" W

Added by greywether

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>The Peace Stone</b>Posted by greywether <b>The Peace Stone</b>Posted by greywether <b>The Peace Stone</b>Posted by greywether <b>The Peace Stone</b>Posted by greywether Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>The Peace Stone</b>Posted by rockartuk


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
This is a splendid stone.

It lies about 2km S of the other decorated stones at Menteith and has been moved slightly from its original location.

Located at an altitude of 25m it could be the lowest lying cup and ring stone.

GPS reading (12m accuracy) NS 56421 99536.

Access Ask at Malling Farm. They get a few visitors a year and seem happy to let you walk down to it.

Visited 13 January 2005
greywether Posted by greywether
21st January 2005ce


Add folklore Add folklore
There is a curious prophecy connected with a stone situated near the ruins of the chapel of Arnchly, and which is worth recording. From time immemorial this stone went under the name of the "Peace Stone," and it was held in great reverence by the natives. One Pharic McPharic, a noted Gaelic prophet, foretold that, in the course of time, this stone would be buried underground by two brothers, who, for their indiscretion, were to die childless. By-and-by the stone would rise to the surface, and by the time it was fairly above ground, a battle was to be fought on "Auchveity," that is, "Betty's Field." The battle was to be long and fierce, until "Gramoch-Cam" of Glenny, that is, "Graham of the one eye," would sweep from the "Bay-wood" with his clan and decide the contest. After the battle, a large raven was to alight on the stone and drink the blood of the fallen. So much for the prophecy then; now for the fulfilment. About fifty years ago, two brothers (tenants of the farm of Arnchly), finding that the stone interfered with their agricultural labours, made a large trench, and had it put several feet below the surface. Very singular, indeed, both these men, although married, died without leaving any issue. With the labouring of the field for a number of years, the stone has actually made its appearance above ground, and there is at present living a descendant of the Grahams of Glenny who is blind of one eye, and the ravens are daily hovering over the devoted field. Tremble ye natives! and rivals of the "Hero Grahams," keep an eye on Gramoch-Cam!
Something quite unusual - a cup marked stone with folklore. From 'Summer at the Lake of Monteith', by P Dun (1867).
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
23rd January 2010ce
Edited 23rd January 2010ce


Add a link Add a link

Malling on BRAC

rockartuk Posted by rockartuk
21st September 2005ce