Staigue Bridge

Nearest Town:Sneem (10km NE)
OS Ref (IE):   V608620 / Sheets: 83, 84

Added by FourWinds

Web searches for Staigue Bridge

Add an image Add an image
<b>Staigue Bridge</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Staigue Bridge</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Staigue Bridge</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Staigue Bridge</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Staigue Bridge</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Staigue Bridge</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Staigue Bridge</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Staigue Bridge</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Staigue Bridge</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Staigue Bridge</b>Posted by CianMcLiam

Great panel with wonderful decorations, which lies around 100m east of the Staigue river, close to Staigue bridge. I had luck with the lighting conditions, so the motifs are clearly visible on most of my pictures.

Park at Staigue bridge, walk over the bridge and after 50m there is a gate to your right. Cross the field in a southeast direction to a subsequent path.
Watch for a beaten track that leaves this path on the left, immediately after you leave the field. After about 50m on this track you should see the panel, the main part of the decorations are on the opposite end of the panel.

Visited June 2014
Edited 5th July 2014ce

This amazing panel is on the road up to Staigue Fort. Looking at Cians pics its unreal how much of the art isnt visible normally.
It is now much easier to access after the river leading to it has been bridged over as part of some drainage works.
bawn79 Posted by bawn79

Internet Archive

This volume of the Journal of the Royal Historical and Archaeological Association of Ireland has a sketch of the carvings at Staigue Bridge, along with drawings of others in the area...