Rains Cave

Cave / Rock Shelter

• Longcliffe Fissure Cave

Nearest Town:Wirksworth (7km E)
OS Ref (GB):   SK226553 / Sheet: 119

Added by stubob

Add an image Add an image
<b>Rains Cave</b>Posted by stubob <b>Rains Cave</b>Posted by stubob <b>Rains Cave</b>Posted by stubob <b>Rains Cave</b>Posted by stubob

Finding Rains Cave on the eastern end of Longcliffe Crags is a real task, the small 2ft x 2ft entrance is well hidden behind large boulders. Only clue on the ground as to where it is, is the rubble infill that has been removed from the cave. Still ain't easy to spot even then. Makes you wonder how it was found in the first place....and who was the first person down there.

Once through the dirty squeeze entrance the low cave chamber slopes downwards for about 35ft. Possible crawl offs from the chamber.
Not the most pleasant cave I've been in, but it's location high on the craggy dolomite outcrop overlooking Rainster Rocks is excellent
stubob Posted by stubob

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Excavated by Ward in the 1890's and Vallence in 1961; the cave contained evidence for 3 human burials, carried out during the Neolithic/Bronze Age.
Other artefacts included Neolithic Peterborough Ware, Bronze Age pottery and flint tools.